Please find below this week’s update.

Barwick’s STJFL Fixtures

Get along and support our state team in your STJFL club colours, who can have the largest impact.

Tickets can be purchased online at the early bird rate of $10 before increasing to $15

on the gate on Saturday. U16s are free.

9:20am: Tasmania Devils v Northern Knights (Coates Talent League Boys)

11:55am: Tasmania v Queensland (Women’s State Game)

2:15pm: Tasmania v Queensland (Men’s State Game)

Introducing a new competition for footy clubs and a great way to promote your club’s volunteers
#HiddenHeroesTas 💪

Upload a photo of any volunteer to your club’s Instagram or Facebook page with the hashtag #HiddenHeroesTas,

and you will go in the draw for a weekly $125 prize for your club and a major draw at season’s end!

Details and full T&Cs:          https://www.afltas.com.au/…/hiddenheroestas-up-to-3k…/

NAIDOC Week 2-9 July 2023

National NAIDOC Week celebrations are held across Australia in the first week of July each year (Sunday to Sunday), to celebrate and recognise the history, culture and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. NAIDOC Week is an opportunity for all Australians to learn about First Nations cultures and histories and participate in celebrations of the oldest, continuous living cultures on earth. You can support and get to know your local Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander communities through activities and events held across the country. 

We’re proud to announce that the 2023 National NAIDOC Week theme is For Our Elders. 
Across every generation, our Elders have played, and continue to play, an important role and hold a prominent place in our communities and families. 
 They are cultural knowledge holders, trailblazers, nurturers, advocates, teachers, survivors, leaders, hard workers and our loved ones. 
 Our loved ones who pick us up in our low moments and celebrate us in our high ones. Who cook us a feed to comfort us and pull us into line, when we need them too.  
 They guide our generations and pave the way for us to take the paths we can take today.

Guidance, not only through generations of advocacy and activism, but in everyday life and how to place ourselves in the world.  

We draw strength from their knowledge and experience, in everything from land management, cultural knowledge to justice and human rights.

Across multiple sectors like health, education, the arts, politics and everything in between, they have set the many courses we follow. 
 The struggles of our Elders help to move us forward today.

The equality we continue to fight for is found in their fight. Their tenacity and strength has carried the survival of our people. 

It is their influence and through their learnings that we must ensure that when it comes to future decision making for our people, there is nothing about us – without us. 

We pay our respects to the Elders we’ve lost and to those who continue fighting for us across all our Nations and we pay homage to them. 
 In 2023, how will you celebrate For Our Elders

Barwick’s STJFL Fixtures 28 June – 2 July 2023

playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Cadbury Oval 229/06/202318:00Claremont U8 Mixed BLUEClaremont U8 Mixed Bulldogs
Cadbury Oval 230/06/202318:15Claremont U8 Mixed REDGlenorchy Magpies U8 Mixed Black
Kingston Beach Oval 130/06/202317:50Kingborough Tigers U8 Boys BlackChannel U8 Mixed
Clarendon Vale Oval 12/07/202310:45Lauderdale U8 Mixed BlackClarence U8 Mixed Joeys
Cygnet Oval 12/07/202310:30Southern Storm U8 MixedKingborough Tigers U8 Boys Gold
Howrah Primary 12/07/20239:30Clarence U8 Mixed RedLindisfarne U8 Mixed Lightning
Howrah Primary 12/07/202310:45Clarence U8 Mixed RoosSouth East Giants U8 Mixed Orange
Huonville oval 12/07/202310:45Huonville Lions U8 MixedSandy Bay Lions U8 Mixed Blue
Kempton Oval 12/07/202310:00Central Hawks U8 MixedBrighton U8 Mixed
KGV 12/07/20239:30Glenorchy Magpies U8 Mixed WhiteNew Norfolk  U8 Mixed
Lower Queenborough Oval2/07/202310:45Sandy Bay Lions U8 Mixed WhiteNorth Hobart U8 Mixed Blue
Pembroke Park 22/07/20239:15South East Giants U8 Boys GreyLindisfarne U8 Mixed Blue
TCA Ground 12/07/20239:15Hobart U8 MixedLauderdale U8 Mixed Red
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Kingston Beach Oval 130/06/202317:50Kingborough Tigers U9 Girls GoldKingborough Tigers U9 Girls Black
Snug Football Oval 12/07/20239:45Channel U9 GirlsBrighton U9 Girls
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Cadbury Oval 22/07/20239:00Claremont U9 Mixed BlueKingborough Tigers U9 Boys GoldGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/20239:00Sandy Bay Lions U9 Boys WhiteLauderdale U9 Mixed RedGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202310:10Lindisfarne U9 Mixed BluesKingborough Tigers U9 Boys BlackGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202310:10Glenorchy Magpies U9 Mixed WhiteSandy Bay Lions U9 Boys BlueGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202311:20Claremont U9 Mixed WhiteSouth East Giants U9 Boys GreyGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202311:20Huonville Lions U9 Mixed BlueNew Norfolk  U9 MixedGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202312:30Southern Storm U9 MixedGlenorchy Magpies U9 Black MixedGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202312:30Huonville Lions U9 Mixed RedBrighton U9 MixedGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202313:40Triabunna U9 MixedNorth Hobart U9 Boys BlueGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202313:40Central Hawks U9 MixedClarence U9 Mixed JoeysGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202314:50Clarence U9 Mixed RedNorth Hobart U9 Boys RedGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202314:50Claremont U9 Mixed BULLDOGSSouth East Giants U9 Boys OrangeGala Day Duff TV
Cadbury Oval 22/07/202316:00Lauderdale U9 Mixed BlackClaremont U9 Mixed RedGala Day Duff TV
 
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Lower Queenborough Oval2/07/202312:00Sandy Bay Lions U10 GirlsClaremont Bulldogs U10 Girls
Pembroke Park 22/07/202311:45South East Suns U10 GirlsNorth Hobart U10 Girls
2/07/2023Hobart U10 Girlsbye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Anzac Park (Lindisfarne) 12/07/202310:45Lindisfarne U10 Mixed LightningHuonville Lions U10 Mixed
Cadbury Oval 12/07/202310:00Claremont U10 BoysNorth Hobart U10 Boys Red
Clarendon Vale Oval 12/07/202312:00Lauderdale U10 Mixed BlackSandy Bay Lions U10 Boys Blue
Howrah Primary 12/07/202312:00Clarence U10 Mixed RedClarence U10 Mixed Joeys
John Turnbull Oval2/07/202310:45North Hobart U10 Boys BlueClaremont Bulldogs U10 Boys
KGV 12/07/202312:00Glenorchy Magpies U10 Mixed WhiteBrighton U10 Mixed
KGV 12/07/202312:00Glenorchy Magpies U10 Mixed BlackChannel U10 Mixed
Kingston Beach Oval 12/07/202312:00Kingborough Tigers U10 Boys GoldNew Norfolk  U10 Mixed Red
Lower Queenborough Oval2/07/20239:30Sandy Bay Lions U10 Mixed WhiteLindisfarne U10  Mixed Blues
Pembroke Park 22/07/202310:30South East Giants U10 Boys –Clarence U10 Mixed Roos
Tynwald Park 12/07/202310:15New Norfolk  U10 Mixed BlackKingborough Tigers U10 Boys Black
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Anzac Park (Lindisfarne) 12/07/202312:00Lindisfarne U11 Boys BlueHuonville Lions U11 Boys
Anzac Park (Lindisfarne) 12/07/202313:15Lindisfarne U11 Boys LightningKingborough Tigers U11 Boys Black
Cadbury Oval 12/07/202311:15Claremont Bulldogs U11 BoysSouthern Storm U11 Boys
Ferguson Park2/07/202311:45Brighton U11 BoysNew Norfolk  U11 Boys Red
Howrah Primary 12/07/202313:15Clarence U11 Boys RedClarence U11 Boys Joeys
John Turnbull Oval2/07/202313:15North Hobart U11 BoysNew Norfolk  U11 Boys Black
KGV 12/07/202313:15Glenorchy Magpies U11 BoysChannel U11 Mixed
Kingston Beach Oval 12/07/20239:15Kingborough Tigers U11 Boys GoldHobart U11 Boys
Pembroke Park 22/07/202314:15South East Giants U11 BoysLauderdale U11 Boys
Triabunna Recreation Ground 12/07/202313:15Triabunna U11 BoysSandy Bay Lions U11 Boys Blue
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Kingston Beach Oval 128/06/202317:00Kingborough Tigers U12 Boys BlackKingborough Tigers U12 Boys Gold
Lauderdale Oval 130/06/202318:00Lauderdale U12 BoysKingborough Tigers U12 Boys Black
Howrah Primary 12/07/202314:30Clarence U12 Boys RoosGlenorchy Magpies U12 Boys Black
KGV 12/07/202310:45Glenorchy Magpies U12 Boys WhiteClarence U12 Boys Joeys
Kingston Beach Oval 12/07/202310:30Kingborough Tigers U12 Boys GoldBrighton U12 Boys
TCA Ground 12/07/202310:30North Hobart U12 BoysClaremont Bulldogs U12 Boys
Tynwald Park 12/07/202313:00New Norfolk  U12 BoysSandy Bay Lions U12 Boys White
Upper Queenborough Oval2/07/202310:30Sandy Bay Lions U12 Boys BlueLindisfarne U12 Boys
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Tynwald Park 130/06/202318:15New Norfolk  U12 Girls BlackClaremont Bulldogs U12 Girls
Cygnet Oval 12/07/202311:45Southern Storm U12 GirlsLindisfarne U12 Girls
Howrah Primary 22/07/202312:00Clarence U12 Girls RoosClarence U12 Girls Joeys
John Turnbull Oval2/07/202312:00North Hobart U12 GirlsBrighton U12 Girls
Pembroke Park 22/07/202313:00South East Suns U12 GirlsLauderdale U12 Girls
Tynwald Park 12/07/202314:30New Norfolk U12 Girls RedKingborough Tigers U12 Girls
Upper Queenborough Oval2/07/20239:15Sandy Bay Lions U12 GirlsGlenorchy Magpies U12 Girls
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Kingston Beach Oval 130/06/202319:00Kingborough Tigers U13 Boys BlackSandy Bay Lions U13 Boys White
Pembroke Park 130/06/202318:00South East Giants U13 BoysLauderdale U13 Boys
Clarence HS Oval 12/07/202313:00Clarence U13 Boys RoosClaremont Bulldogs U13 Boys
Clarence HS Oval 12/07/202314:30Clarence U13 Boys JoeysLindisfarne U13 Boys
Huonville oval 12/07/202312:00Huonville Lions U13 BoysSandy Bay Lions U13 Boys Blue
New Town Bike Track Oval 12/07/202311:30North Hobart U13 BoysKingborough Tigers U13 Boys Gold
Snug Football Oval 12/07/202313:00Channel U13 BoysBrighton U13 Boys
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Cadbury Oval 130/06/202318:00Sandy Bay Lions U14 BoysClaremont Bulldogs U14 Boys
TCA Ground 130/06/202318:30Glenorchy – Hobart U14 BoysBrighton U14 Boys
Clarence HS Oval 12/07/202311:30Clarence U14 BoysLauderdale U14 Boys
Nujet Oval Anzac Park2/07/202311:30Lindisfarne  U14 BoysNew Norfolk  U14 Boys
2/07/2023Kingborough Tigers U14 Boysbye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Lauderdale Oval 128/06/202319:00Lauderdale U14 GirlsLindisfarne U14 Girls
Clarence HS Oval 12/07/202310:00Clarence U14 GirlsLindisfarne U14 Girls
Kingston Beach Oval 12/07/202313:15Kingborough Tigers U14 Girls GoldClaremont Bulldogs U14 Girls
Tynwald Park 12/07/202311:30New Norfolk U14 GirlsLauderdale U14 Girls
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
TCA Ground 12/07/202312:00Hobart U14 GirlsClaremont U14 Girls
Thompson Oval2/07/202313:00Brighton U14 GirlsSouth East Suns U14 Girls
Upper Queenborough Oval2/07/202312:00Sandy Bay Lions U14 GirlsNorth Hobart U14 Girls
2/07/2023Kingborough Tigers U14 Girls Black U13bye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Cadbury Oval 12/07/202312:30Claremont Bulldogs U15 BoysClarence U15 Boys
Lauderdale Oval 12/07/202310:00Lauderdale U15 BoysSandy Bay Lions U15 Boys
New Town Bike Track Oval 12/07/20239:30North Hobart U15 BoysKingborough Tigers U15 Boys
Snug Football Oval 12/07/202311:00Channel U15 BoysLindisfarne U15 Boys
2/07/2023Brighton U15 Boysbye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Lauderdale Oval 129/06/202319:30Lauderdale U16 GirlsLindisfarne U16 Girls
Cadbury Oval 12/07/202314:30Claremont Bulldogs U16 GirlsClarence U16 Girls
Kingston Beach Oval 12/07/202314:45Kingborough Tigers U16 Girls BlackSouth East Suns U16 Girls
Nujet Oval Anzac Park2/07/202313:00Lindisfarne U16 GirlsGlenorchy Magpies U16 Girls
Thompson Oval2/07/202314:30Brighton U16 GirlsLauderdale U16 Girls
Upper Queenborough Oval2/07/202313:30Sandy Bay Lions U16 GirlsKingborough Tigers U16 Girls Gold
2/07/2023North Hobart U16 Girlsbye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Pembroke Park 130/06/202319:30South East Giants U16.5 BoysNew Norfolk  U16.5 Boys
Cygnet Oval 12/07/202314:30Southern Storm U16.5 BoysClarence U16.5 Boys
Huonville oval 12/07/202313:15Huonville Lions U16.5 BoysBrighton U16.5 Boys
New Town Bike Track Oval 12/07/202313:00North Hobart U16.5 BoysKingborough Tigers U16.5 Boys
2/07/2023Glenorchy Magpies U16.5 Boysbye
playing surfacegame dategame timehome teamaway teamgame alias
Cygnet Oval 12/07/202313:00Southern Storm U18 GirlsNew Norfolk  U18 Girls
New Town Bike Track Oval 12/07/202315:00North Hobart U18 GirlsHuonville Lions U18 Girls
Upper Queenborough Oval2/07/202315:00Sandy Bay Lions U18 GirlsLauderdale U18 Girls