Lauderdale’s Reiley Banks has claimed the 2023 Robert Beakley Medal as the STJFL U18s’ Best and Fairest player, pipping Kingborough’s Patrick Harnwell in a tight count.

Banks finished the season with 22 votes, just two clear of Harnwell, with the pair well clear of Lauderdale’s Winston Forrest (12 votes) in third place.

Banks had a five-vote gap over Harnwell after round seven and was just one vote clear after round 14.

Banks, who had the bye in round 21, pulled to three votes clear after his final game, with Harnwell polling one vote in the final round to ensure Banks’ clinched the U18 Boys’ top gong.

Team name First name Family name Total R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 R 8 R 9 R 10 R 11 R 12 R 13 R 14 R 15 R 16 R 17 R 18 R 19 R 20 R 21
Lauderdale Reiley Banks 22 0 3 0 3 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 2 0
King Tigers Patrick Harnwell 20 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 0 0 3 1 0 1
Lauderdale Winston Forrest 12 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Clarence Darcy Noonan 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Clarence Henry Yaxley 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 3 0 1 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Elliott Ogilvie 11 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Anthony Volta 11 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Nelson Clay 10 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
Clarence Joseph McGann 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 2 0
Clarence Ryan Williamson 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 0
King Tigers Ryan Bradburn 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Zac Menadue 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Jye Millward 7 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Nicholas Steele 7 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
King Tigers Jett Knighton 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0
Lauderdale Kobe Bennett 7 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Abdu Beshir 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Sam Free 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Launceston Liam Franklin 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
North Launceston Lachlan Berwick 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Clarence Daniel Cooney 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Billy Hapka 5 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Cody Wighton 5 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Harry Brereton 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Shane Henderson 5 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Leo Blair 5 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Eden Hills 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Jack Wilson 5 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
North Launceston Maverick Gerrard 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0
Clarence William Busch 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Ozzie Warmbrunn 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
North Hobart Ayrton Cooke 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
North Launceston Zac Martin 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Clarence Angus Lamb 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Hudson Ward 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Glenorchy Luke Matcham 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy Zak Maynard-Barrett 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy Caleb Mayne 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Glenorchy Matthew McInnes 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Glenorchy Logan Meredith 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
King Tigers Otto Newstead 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
King Tigers Dylan Parremore 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Jacob Mitchell 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Flynn Read 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Launceston Clark Williams 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
North Hobart Harry Caswell 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
North Hobart Oliver Cunningham 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Charlie Hastie 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Jacob Worsley 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
North Launceston Charlie Artis 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Dylan Axton 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Thomas Beaumont 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Khalen Matthews 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Lachlan Davey 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Blake Harper 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Clarence Dominic Leauma 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy James Baker 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Samuel Essex 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Angus Fisher 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Lucas Gaffney 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Thomas Hudson 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Riley Oates 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Lucas Skelly 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Brodie Tegg 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Bailey Wheeler 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Launceston Jess Bula 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Launceston Noah Hedger 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Jed Bricknell 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart George Chesterman 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Angus Digolis 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Riley Ferguson 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Austin Field 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Broady Jordan 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Max Mapley 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clarence Daniel James Valdez 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy Jade Clark 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy Brodie Laycock 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenorchy Jack Males 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Noah Meredith 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Harry Opray 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
King Tigers Hughie Vollmer 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Hugh Byers 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Liam Legosz 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Marti Suris 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lauderdale Benjamin Williams 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Launceston Nicholas Masiya 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Launceston Rudi Schoenmaker 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Launceston Jordan Shipp 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Krystian Jankowiak 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Angus McShane 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
North Hobart Jude Sawford 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Hobart Harry Van Kraanen 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Ryan Berne 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Kaidan Stacey-Baker 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Launceston Lochlan Wells 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0